Privacy policy

Welcome to our website www.masmecbiomed.com

For MASMEC S.p.A., your privacy and the security of your personal data are very important, so we collect and manage your personal data with the utmost care and take specific measures to keep them safe.

Below you will find the main information on the treatment by MASMEC S.p.A. of your personal data related to your browsing activity on www.masmecbiomed.com and the use of the services offered.

Per avere indicazioni dettagliate su come MASMEC S.p.A. gestisce i tuoi dati personali ti invitiamo a leggere la nostra Informativa Privacy. Ti preghiamo inoltre di leggere la “Cookie Policy” del sito.

For detailed information on how MASMEC S.p.A. manages your personal data, please read our Privacy Notice. Please also read the Cookie Policy” of the website.

 

PRIVACY POLICY

1. General information
Who is the data controller?

Masmec Biomed – MASMEC S.p.A. division, based in Via delle Violette 14 – 70026 Modugno (BA) Italy – P. IVA e C.F. IT03805970724, is the Data Controller, ie the subject who decides how and why to process your personal data.

You can always contact MASMEC S.p.A. by writing to info@masmecbiomed.com or by calling +39 080 58 56 701.

2. What personal data do we collect?

The categories of personal data that MASMEC S.p.A. collects and deals with when you browse on www.masmecbiomed.com are the following:

a) we collect your personal data such as first name, e-mail address and telephone number when you subscribe to our newsletter service;

b) we process the personal data you provide us when you contact our Customer Service to provide the assistance requested;

c) with your consent, we collect and use your personal data for marketing purposes;

d) we collect information about your browsing activity on www.dileo.it, such as the pages you visit and how you interact with the single page and we save this information on our servers;

We inform you that MASMEC S.p.A. does not process personal data relating to minors.

3. How do we use personal data collected?

MASMEC S.p.A. collects and processes your personal data for the following purposes:

a) supply of the services offered on www.masmecbiomed.com. For this purpose DI LEO PIETRO SPA needs to collect, in relation to each service and its characteristics, the personal data necessary for the performance of the service you requested.

b) management of the requests to our Customer Service, which uses the personal data you provide to meet your requests for information and assistance.

c) astatistical analysis and surveys. We use some information about your use of the Site to perform statistical analysis and surveys in order to improve our offer and our services;

d) only with your consent, MASMEC S.p.A. will be able to personalize your experience on www.dileo.it, proposing anticipations and offers in line with your tastes and sending you commercial communications tailored to your interests, these communications will take place exclusively with the modalities you have chosen.
The personalization will be carried out by analyzing the information described in the previous paragraph “What personal data do we collect?”.
If you wish to authorize the activities reported in point d) and then do not wish to receive further communications from MASMEC S.p.A. or if you wish to limit the way you are contacted, you may interrupt these communications at any time simply by contacting MASMEC S.p.A. by writing to info@masmec.com.
We inform you that you may receive further communications from us even after submitting your cancellation request, as some submissions may have already been planned, our systems may take some time to process your request.
In relation to all the activities mentioned above, we will process your personal data mainly through IT and electronic tools; the tools we use guarantee high safety standards, in full compliance with current legislation on privacy.

4. Legal basis of the processing

We treat your personal data only in the presence of one of the conditions provided for by current legislation, and specifically:

a) based on your consent. We will carry out the following treatments only if you have given us your express consent:

  • carrying out marketing activities and opinion polls and market research;

Providing your personal data for these activities is absolutely optional. You are free to provide us with your data for these purposes, but in the absence of the same it will not be possible for MASMEC S.p.A. to carry out marketing activities, opinion polls and market research, and analysis of your habits.

5. Who will treat your data?

Your personal data will be processed by the internal staff of MASMEC S.p.A. specifically trained and authorized to process.
Your personal data will also be transmitted to third parties we use to provide our services; these subjects have been adequately selected and offer a guarantee of compliance with the rules on the processing of personal data. These subjects have been designated as responsible for the treatment and carry out their activities according to the instructions given by MASMEC S.p.A. and under his control.
The third parties in question belong to the following categories: internet providers, companies specialized in IT and telematic services; couriers; companies that carry out marketing activities; companies specialized in market research and data processing.
Your data may be transmitted to the police forces and to the judicial and administrative authorities, in accordance with the law, for the detection and prosecution of crimes, the prevention and protection from threats to public security, to allow MASMEC S.p.A. to ascertain, exercise or defend a right in court, as well as for other reasons related to the protection of the rights and freedoms of others.

6. Extra-EU data transfer

Some of the third parties listed in the previous paragraph “Who will process your data?” May be located in countries outside the European Union that however offer an adequate level of data protection, as established
by specific decisions of the European Commission (http://www.garanteprivacy.it/home/provvedimenti-normativa/normativa/normativa-comunitaria-e-intenazionale/trasferimento-dei-dati-verso-paesi-terzi#1).
The transfer of your personal data to countries that do not belong to the European Union and that do not ensure adequate levels of protection will be performed only after specific agreements between MASMEC S.p.A. and these subjects, containing safeguard clauses and appropriate safeguards for the protection of your personal data so-called “standard contractual clauses”, also approved by the European Commission, or if the transfer is necessary for the management of your requests.

7. How long do we keep the data?

We keep your personal data for a limited period of time, different depending on the type of activity that involves the processing of your personal data.
After this period, your data will be permanently erased or otherwise rendered anonymous in an irreversible way. Your personal data is stored in compliance with the terms and criteria specified below:

a) data collected in the context of the use of services offered on www.dileo.it these data are retained until the end of service or cancellation of the subscription to the service by the User;

b) data related to user requests to our Customer Service: the data useful to assist you will be kept until your request is met;

c) data provided for commercial communications activities, opinion polls and market research: up to the user’s request for interruption of activity;

d) data used to personalize the Website and to show personalized business offers: as long as the user does not request the cessation of the activity;

e) data used for carrying out market research and surveys for the detection of satisfaction: as long as the User does not request the cessation of the activity. In any case, for technical reasons, the termination of the processing and the subsequent cancellation or irreversible anonymisation of the related personal data will be final within thirty days of the request for cancellation.

8. Your rights

At any time you can exercise your rights with reference to the specific processing of your personal data by MASMEC S.p.A. Find below their general description and how to practice them.

a) Access your data and modify it: you have the right to access your personal data and to request that they are corrected, modified or integrated with other information. If you wish, we will provide you with a copy of your data in our possession.

b) Revoke your consent: you can revoke at any time a consent you have given for the processing of your personal data in relation to any activity for marketing purposes. In this regard, we remind you that marketing activities are considered the sending of commercial and promotional communications, the conduct of market research and surveys for the detection of satisfaction for the customization of the website and commercial offers according to your interests. Once we receive your request, we will promptly cease the processing of your personal data based on this consent, while different treatments or treatments based on other conditions will continue to be carried out in full compliance with the existing provisions.

c) Opposition to the processing of your data: you have the right to object at any time to the processing of your personal data on the basis of our legitimate interest, explaining the reasons that justify your request; before accepting it, MASMEC S.p.A. will have to assess the reasons of your request.

d) Delete your data: in the cases provided for by current legislation you can request the cancellation of your personal data. Received and examined your request, if legitimate it will be our care to cease timely treatment and delete your personal data.

e) To Request that the processing of your personal data is temporarily limited: in such a case MASMEC S.p.A. will continue to keep your personal data but will not process them, unless your request is different and the exceptions provided by the law. You can get the limitation of treatment when you dispute the accuracy of your personal data, when the processing is illegal but you oppose the cancellation of your data, when your data do not need us anymore but you need to exercise your right in court and when you oppose the processing of your personal data in the period in which we evaluate the reasons of your request.

f) To Request your data or transfer them to a person other than MASMEC S.p.A. (“diritto alla portabilità dei dati”). (“right to data portability”). You can ask to receive your data that we process based on your consent or on the basis of a contract with you in a standard format. If you wish, where technically possible, on your request we can transfer your data directly to a third party that you indicate. To ensure that our users’ data are not infringed or illegitimate by third parties, we will ask you for some information to ensure your identity before we accede to your request to exercise one of the rights indicated.

9. Security measures

We protect your personal data with specific technical and organizational security measures, aimed at preventing your personal data from being used illegitimately or fraudulently. In particular, we use security measures that guarantee: the pseudonymisation or the encryption of your data; the confidentiality, integrity, availability of your data as well as the resilience of the systems and services that process them; the ability to restore data in the event of a data breach. Furthermore MASMEC S.p.A. undertakes to test, verify and regularly evaluate the effectiveness of technical and organizational measures in order to guarantee the continuous improvement in the safety of treatments.

10. Complaints

If you believe that the processing of your personal data has been carried out unlawfully, you can file a complaint with one of the competent control authorities for compliance with the rules on personal data protection. In Italy, the complaint can be presented to the Guarantor for the Protection of Personal Data. More information on the methods of presentation are available on the website of the Guarantor, at http://www.garanteprivacy.it.

11. Changes to this information

The constant evolution of our services may involve changes in the characteristics of the processing of your personal data described up to now. Consequently, this privacy policy may be subject to changes and additions over time, which may also be necessary with regard to new regulatory measures regarding the protection of personal data.
We invite you, therefore, to periodically check the contents: where possible, we will try to inform you promptly about the changes made and their consequences.
The updated version of the privacy information, in any case, will be published on this page, with indication of the date of its last update.

12. Legislative references and useful links

The processing of your personal data is carried out by MASMEC S.p.A. in full compliance with the regulations on the subject provided for by Legislative Decree 109/2003 supplemented by Legislative Decree 101/2018 in application of Regulation (EU) 2016/679 General Regulation on Data Protection, the rules on the processing of Italian personal data and the provisions of the Italian control authority (http://www.garanteprivacy.it).